BeautyShea Butter is an extract of Shea nuts. The shea nuts come from a tree called Vitellaria paradoxa also known as shea tree. Spread out along the sub-Saharan belt, the Shea tree is found from the eastern side (Ethiopia, Sudan) through the Central African region all the way to the West African side (Senegal).
The shea tree is widely used to supplement nutrition in a food scarce environment. In other areas, it provides livelihoods for local population and contributes to local development.
Shea butter is known for its emollient, nourishment and regenerating properties in skin and hair. It is used in cosmetic in its virgin or refined form. Shea butter is rich in oleic acid, vitamin E, A and D, saturated and unsaturated oil including Omega 3, 6 and 9 acid. In its natural state, it is thick with creamy color, and need to be vigorously rub in the palms or diluted using bain-marie to be used.
Our Shea butter is raw, unprocessed, unrefined, organic, imported from Northern region of Cameroon, Central Africa.